Greetings!

Congratulations to the Trojan Band on an AMAZING showing at the region band auditions this weekend!  We are proud of your preparation over this long process…and some of you are not done yet!  Those that made AREA auditions will attend the next round on Saturday, January 7.  This is the next step to qualify for the Texas All-State Bands and Orchestras!  Students that make the All-State ensembles will attend the Texas Music Educators’ Convention in San Antonio with the directors February 8,9 and 10 as they rehearse and perform with the top musicians in the state.  TMEA is an unforgettable experience and we wish everyone the best of luck as they continue on that journey!

Students listed below made a REGION BAND (Wind Ensemble or Symphonic) and will have their Clinic and Concert on January 20 and 21. 

Flute:  Haven Erengil (AREA) Wind Ensemble, Amy McPherson (Symphonic), Amanda Suarez (Symphonic), Cooper Bamberg (Symphonic) Andrea De Santiago (Symphonic), Claire Vasseur (Symphonic)

Clarinet:  Zoe Snead (Symphonic), Alec Monroy (Symphonic)

Alto:  Jess Rugeley (Symphonic), Jungi Jung (Symphonic)

Tenor:  Kenny Brock (AREA) WInd Ensemble

Bari:  Phillip Papa (AREA)  Wind Ensemble

Oboe:  Mary White (AREA) Symphonic

English Horn:  Bridgette Abbott (AREA) Symphonic

Bassoon:  Jonathan Churchett (AREA) Wind Ensemble

Trumpet – Jamel James (AREA) Wind Ensemble, Stephen Oh (AREA) Wind Ensemble, Ty Nelson (AREA) Wind Ensemble

Horn – Viveca Holman (AREA) Wind Ensemble

Baritone – Liam Gompff (Symphonic)

Trombone – Will Sztejnberg (AREA) Wind Ensemble, Kyla Siebert (AREA) Wind Ensemble, Chase Latson (AREA) Wind Ensemble

Tuba – Ryan Licce (Symphonic)

Percussion – David Oh (AREA) Wind Ensemble, Rachel Snead (AREA) Wind Ensemble

Students earning District designations:  Anissa Rajab, Hanna George, Grace Barr, Sam Cobb, Nathan Stebler, Jacob Dylla, Grayson Cannary, Juan Alvarado, Colin Lanier, Ashwin Shankar, Sam Johnson

CONGRATULATIONS TROJAN BAND – Fantastic job at the Region Band Auditions!

Upcoming Events:

December 5: First PIT orchestra rehearsal for the musical immediately after school in the orchestra room; Winter Guard in the Band Hall

December 6: WINTER CONCERT 7pm in the Anderson PAC  (Call times:  CB  6:15, SB 6:15, WE 6:30)

December 7: Wind Ensemble Clinic with Dr. Ryan Kelly from UT (during Class)

December 12, 13:  FITNESSGRAM During class for all 10th, 11th and 12th grade.  Wear or bring athletic clothes.

December 14:  Murchison Concert at the PAC – ALUMNI are welcomed and encouraged to come join in on ‘Sleigh Ride!’

Have a GREAT week!

Mrs. Gonzalez